Mainstream Republicans of Washington endorses Republican candidates, or for non-partisan positions, those who reflect Mainstream’s ideals. We have the advantage of making pre-primary endorsements, which the state party cannot do. Our most recent endorsement lists are below.

2015 Endorsements:

Jane Hague – King County Council

Llyod Hara – King County Assessor

Teri Hickel – State House of Representatives, 30th District

Herb Krohn – Port of Seattle Commission Position 5

Jennifer Robertson – Bellevue City Council

Julie Wise – King County Director of Elections

Initiative 1366: Oppose

Initiative 1401: Support

 

2014 Endorsements:

Justice Charles Johnson – Supreme Court Justice

Melanie Stambaugh – State House of Representatives, 25th District

Michelle Caldier – State House of Representatives, 26th District

Monique Trudnowski – State House of Representatives, 28th District

 

2013 Endorsements:

Jan Angel – State Senate, 26th District

Kathy Lambert – King County Council, 3rd District

Reagan Dunn – King County Council, 9th District

Gary Alexander – Thurston County Auditor

Pete Lewis – Port of Seattle Commission, Position 1

Eric Holdeman – Port of Tacoma Commission, Position 1

Skip Priest – Mayor of Federal Way

 

2012 Endorsements:

Mitt Romney – United States President

Stan Mathews – U.S. House of Representatives, 2nd District

Rob McKenna – Washington State Governor

Kim Wyman – Secretary of State

James Watkins – Washington State Auditor

JT Wilcox – State House of Representatives, 2nd District

Gary Alexander – State House of Representatives, 2nd District

Mike Padden – State House of Representatives, 4th District

Larry Haler – State House of Representatives, 8th District

Barbara Bailey – State Senate,10th District

Mike Armstrong – State House of Representatives, 12th District

Matt Manweller – State House of Representatives, 13th District

Maureen Walsh – State House of Representatives, 16th District

Liz Pike – State House of Representatives, 16th District

Shelly Schlumpf – State House of Representatives, 25th District

Hans Zeiger – State House of Representatives, 25th District

Bruce Dammeier – State Senate, 25th District

Doug Richards – State House of Representatives, 26th District

Jan Angel – State House of Representatives, 26th District

Katrina Asay – State House of Representatives, 30th District

Dan Griffey – State House of Representatives, 35th Distrcit

Steve Litzow – State Senate, 41st District

Hank Myers – State House of Representatives, 48th District

Jennifer Robertson – Bellevue City Council

Jim McEntire – Clallam County Commissioner

John Urquhart – King County Sheriff